Standard ISO Pallet Wide Container

The 20’ Pallet Wide Container (ISO 2CG1) is a general purpose shipping container specifically designed to maximize pallet loading efficiency. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it provides increased internal width compared with a standard 20-foot container, allowing two Euro pallets to be loaded side by side without wasted space. The ISO code 2CG1 identifies a 20-foot Pallet Wide General Purpose Container.

The wider internal dimensions make the container particularly suitable for palletised cargo, retail distribution, manufacturing logistics and warehouse operations while remaining fully compatible with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.


Technical Specifications

pecificationValue
ISO Code2CG1
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,500 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,895 mm
Internal Width2,440 mm
Internal Height2,393 mm
Door Opening Width2,440 mm
Door Opening Height2,280 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight2,450 kg
Maximum Payload28,030 kg
Cubic Capacity34.4 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions are optimized for European pallet transport while remaining compatible with international logistics equipment.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,500 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The wider construction provides greater loading efficiency without compromising handling operations.


Internal Dimensions

The wider cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable pallet space.

  • Length: 5,895 mm
  • Width: 2,440 mm
  • Height: 2,393 mm

With a capacity of 34.4 m³, the container accommodates more palletised cargo than a standard 20-foot container.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors provide excellent access for forklifts and warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,440 mm
  • Height: 2,280 mm

The increased door width simplifies loading of Euro pallets placed side by side.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced construction provides high payload capacity while maintaining excellent structural strength.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 2,450 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 28,030 kg

Actual payload depends on the manufacturer and container configuration.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • 15 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm)
  • 12 Industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm)
  • 34.4 cubic metres of cargo volume

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and weight distribution.


Pallet Wide Design

The 2CG1 Pallet Wide Container features:

  • Increased internal width
  • Wider door opening
  • Standard rear cargo doors
  • Reinforced steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Multiple cargo lashing points
  • ISO corner castings

The wider interior allows two Euro pallets to fit side by side, reducing unused space and improving transport efficiency.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • Reinforced steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Forklift handling compatibility

Applications

The 20’ Pallet Wide Container is commonly used for:

  • Euro pallet transport
  • Retail logistics
  • FMCG distribution
  • Manufacturing
  • Warehouse storage
  • Consumer goods
  • Food products
  • Packaging materials
  • Industrial products
  • General freight

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 2CG1 mean?

2CG1 identifies a 20-foot Pallet Wide General Purpose Container designed with increased internal width for more efficient pallet transport.


What is the advantage of a Pallet Wide Container?

The wider interior allows two Euro pallets to be loaded side by side, maximizing cargo space and reducing empty gaps.


How many pallets fit inside?

The container accommodates approximately 15 Euro pallets or 12 Industrial pallets, depending on the loading configuration.


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is approximately 28,030 kg, depending on the manufacturer.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road while offering improved pallet loading efficiency.