Standard ISO Tank Container

The 40’ Tank Container (ISO 42T6) is designed for the safe transportation of hazardous liquids in bulk. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it consists of a stainless-steel pressure vessel mounted within a reinforced ISO frame, ensuring full compatibility with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.

The ISO code 42T6 identifies a 40-foot tank container for dangerous liquids with a minimum test pressure of 6.0 bar.  


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO Code42T6
External Length12,192 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Tank Capacity45,000–50,000 litres*
Maximum Gross Weight36,000 kg*
Tare Weight6,000–7,000 kg*
Maximum PayloadUp to 30,000 kg*
Minimum Test Pressure6.0 bar

*Actual specifications depend on the tank manufacturer and configuration.


External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use throughout international container transport systems.

  • Length: 12,192 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The ISO frame enables handling with standard container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Tank Capacity

The stainless-steel pressure vessel is designed for transporting bulk liquids safely and efficiently.

Typical capacity:

  • 45,000–50,000 litres

The exact capacity depends on shell thickness, insulation, heating system and product requirements.


Loading & Discharge

The tank is equipped with dedicated loading and discharge equipment for efficient handling of liquid cargo.

Typical equipment includes:

  • Top loading manlid
  • Bottom outlet valve
  • Pressure relief devices
  • Vapour return connection
  • Emergency shut-off systems

Configuration may vary depending on the cargo carried.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced ISO frame provides excellent structural strength while maintaining a high payload.

Typical ratings:

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 36,000 kg
  • Tare Weight: 6,000–7,000 kg
  • Maximum Payload: Up to 30,000 kg

Actual values depend on the manufacturer and tank specification.


Tank Design

The 42T6 Tank Container consists of:

  • Stainless steel pressure vessel
  • Reinforced ISO frame
  • Top loading manlid
  • Bottom discharge valve
  • Pressure relief system
  • Steam heating compatibility (optional)
  • Thermal insulation (optional)
  • Walkway and safety handrails

The T6 designation specifies a tank intended for dangerous liquids with a minimum test pressure of 6.0 bar.  


Construction

The container is manufactured using:

  • Stainless steel tank shell
  • Carbon steel ISO frame
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Heavy-duty support saddles
  • Corrosion-resistant construction

This design ensures long service life in demanding chemical and food-grade logistics operations.


Applications

The 40’ Tank Container is commonly used for transporting:

  • Chemicals
  • Hazardous liquids
  • Solvents
  • Acids
  • Industrial liquids
  • Petroleum products
  • Liquid fertilizers
  • Food-grade liquids (where applicable)
  • Oils
  • Alcohols

The suitability depends on the tank specification and product compatibility.


Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • IMDG Code
  • ADR/RID (where applicable)

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 42T6 mean?

42T6 identifies a 40-foot ISO Tank Container designed for transporting dangerous liquids with a minimum test pressure of 6.0 bar.  


What products can be transported?

Typical cargo includes chemicals, industrial liquids, hazardous substances, petroleum products and selected food-grade liquids when the tank specification allows.


What is the tank capacity?

Most 40-foot tank containers have a capacity between 45,000 and 50,000 litres, depending on the manufacturer and tank configuration.


Can the tank be heated?

Many tank containers can be equipped with steam heating, electric heating or insulation depending on the cargo requirements.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is specifically designed for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.