Standard ISO Side Opening Container

The 20’ Side Opening Container (ISO 22G2) is designed for cargo requiring unrestricted side access in addition to standard rear doors. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it features full-length side opening doors that provide maximum accessibility for loading and unloading oversized, palletised or long cargo. The ISO code 22G2 identifies a 20-foot General Purpose Container with full side opening.  

Its versatile design makes it ideal for cargo that cannot be efficiently handled through standard container doors while remaining fully compatible with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO Code22G2
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,898 mm
Internal Width2,287 mm
Internal Height2,313 mm
Rear Door Width2,114 mm
Rear Door Height2,474 mm
Side Door Opening5,702 × 2,154 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight3,180 kg
Maximum Payload27,300 kg
Cubic Capacity31.2 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while providing unrestricted access through the full-length side doors.

  • Length: 5,898 mm
  • Width: 2,287 mm
  • Height: 2,313 mm

With a capacity of 31.2 m³, the container is ideal for palletised cargo, long products and machinery requiring side loading.


Door Opening

The container features both traditional rear cargo doors and full-length side opening doors.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Rear Door Width: 2,114 mm
  • Rear Door Height: 2,474 mm
  • Side Opening: 5,702 × 2,154 mm

The large side opening allows forklifts to access the entire container length, reducing loading time and improving cargo handling efficiency.  


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced construction provides high payload capacity while maintaining the structural integrity of the side opening system.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 3,180 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 27,300 kg

Actual payload depends on the manufacturer and container configuration.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • Euro pallets
  • Industrial pallets
  • Long steel products
  • Timber
  • Pipes
  • Industrial machinery
  • Construction materials
  • Oversized packaged cargo

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions and weight distribution.


Side Opening Design

The 22G2 Side Opening Container features:

  • Full-length side opening doors
  • Standard rear cargo doors
  • Heavy-duty locking system
  • Reinforced side frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Multiple cargo lashing points
  • ISO corner castings

The side opening design allows forklifts and cranes to access cargo from the side, making loading faster and more efficient than a standard dry container.  


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • Full-opening side doors
  • Rear double cargo doors
  • Reinforced steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • CSC certification
  • Forklift handling compatibility

Applications

The 20’ Side Opening Container is commonly used for:

  • Palletised cargo
  • Industrial machinery
  • Steel products
  • Timber
  • Pipes
  • Construction materials
  • Exhibition equipment
  • Warehouse storage
  • Retail logistics
  • Project cargo

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 22G2 mean?

22G2 identifies a 20-foot General Purpose Container with full side opening doors.  


What is the advantage of a Side Opening Container?

The full-length side doors provide unrestricted access to the cargo, making loading and unloading faster and easier for oversized or palletised goods.


What cargo can be transported?

Typical cargo includes machinery, timber, steel products, pipes, palletised goods, construction materials and long cargo.


What is the difference between a standard Dry Container and a Side Opening Container?

A standard dry container loads only through the rear doors, while a Side Opening Container also provides full access through the entire side of the container.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.