Standard ISO Refrigerated High Cube Container

The 45’ High Cube Reefer Container (ISO L5R1) is a mechanically refrigerated ISO container designed for transporting temperature-sensitive cargo under controlled conditions. Built in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it provides maximum internal loading volume while maintaining compatibility with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road. The ISO code L5R1 designates a 45-foot High Cube Reefer Container.  

The extended internal length and additional height make this container ideal for chilled, frozen and temperature-controlled cargo requiring both increased capacity and reliable refrigeration.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO CodeL5R1
External Length13,716 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,896 mm
Internal Length13,556 mm
Internal Width2,294 mm
Internal Height2,544 mm
Door Opening Width2,290 mm
Door Opening Height2,520 mm
Maximum Gross Weight34,000 kg
Tare Weight5,800 kg
Maximum Payload28,200 kg
Cubic Capacity86.0 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 13,716 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,896 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The insulated cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while maintaining stable temperature conditions.

  • Length: 13,556 mm
  • Width: 2,294 mm
  • Height: 2,544 mm

With a capacity of 86.0 m³, the container provides maximum loading volume for temperature-controlled cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors allow safe and efficient loading using forklifts and warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,290 mm
  • Height: 2,520 mm

These dimensions provide convenient access while minimizing cold air loss during loading operations.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The insulated construction and refrigeration equipment increase the tare weight compared with a dry container.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 34,000 kg
  • Tare Weight: 5,800 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 28,200 kg

Actual payload depends on the refrigeration unit installed and manufacturer specifications.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • Temperature-controlled palletised cargo
  • Frozen products
  • Chilled food
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Flowers
  • Dairy products
  • Meat and seafood
  • Fruit and vegetables

Actual loading capacity depends on packaging, airflow requirements and cargo dimensions.


Refrigeration System

The integrated refrigeration unit maintains a stable cargo temperature throughout transport.

Typical applications include:

  • Frozen cargo
  • Chilled cargo
  • Fresh produce
  • Pharmaceutical products
  • Temperature-sensitive chemicals
  • Food products requiring controlled temperatures

Modern reefer containers typically operate within a temperature range of -30°C to +30°C, depending on the refrigeration unit installed.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel with insulated walls, ceiling and floor to reduce heat transfer and improve cooling efficiency.

Standard construction features include:

  • Integrated refrigeration unit
  • Insulated panels
  • Stainless steel interior
  • Aluminium T-floor for airflow
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Weather-resistant door seals

Applications

The 45’ High Cube Reefer Container is commonly used for:

  • Frozen food
  • Fresh produce
  • Meat
  • Seafood
  • Dairy products
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Flowers
  • Chocolate
  • Temperature-sensitive chemicals
  • Beverage logistics

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code L5R1 mean?

L5R1 identifies a 45-foot High Cube mechanically refrigerated ISO container.  


What is the internal volume?

The internal cargo volume is approximately 86.0 cubic metres.


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload depends on the container manufacturer and refrigeration unit configuration.


What products are transported in a reefer container?

Typical cargo includes frozen food, chilled products, pharmaceuticals, flowers, dairy products, meat, seafood, fruit and vegetables.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport while maintaining a controlled temperature throughout the journey.