Standard ISO General Purpose Container

The 40’ Dry Container (ISO 42G1) is the standard 40-foot general purpose container used for transporting and storing dry cargo worldwide. Manufactured in accordance with ISO 668 and CSC requirements, it provides a reliable solution for intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.

With almost twice the internal volume of a 20-foot container while maintaining the same maximum gross weight, the 40-foot dry container is widely used for lightweight and high-volume cargo.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO Code42G1
External Length12,192 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length12,032 mm
Internal Width2,352 mm
Internal Height2,385 mm
Door Opening Width2,340 mm
Door Opening Height2,280 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight3,750 kg
Maximum Payload26,730 kg
Cubic Capacity67.7 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted handling across container terminals, shipping lines and inland transport networks.

  • Length: 12,192 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint ensures worldwide compatibility with lifting equipment and transport infrastructure.


Internal Dimensions

The container provides 67.7 m³ of internal cargo volume, making it suitable for transporting high-volume freight while maintaining efficient space utilization.

Internal dimensions:

  • Length: 12,032 mm
  • Width: 2,352 mm
  • Height: 2,385 mm

Door Opening

The full-width double cargo doors enable efficient loading and unloading with forklifts and warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,340 mm
  • Height: 2,280 mm

The large opening provides convenient access for palletized and oversized packaged cargo.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The container combines a lightweight structure with excellent cargo capacity.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 3,750 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 26,730 kg

Cargo should always be evenly distributed to maintain safe handling and transport conditions.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration:

  • 25 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm)
  • 21 Industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm)
  • 67.7 m³ cargo volume

Actual capacity depends on cargo dimensions and loading arrangement.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from corrosion-resistant Corten steel, designed for demanding international transport operations.

Standard features include:

  • ISO corner castings
  • Double cargo doors
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weatherproof door seals
  • Forklift handling compatibility
  • CSC certification
  • High-strength welded steel frame

Applications

The ISO 42G1 is suitable for transporting a wide range of general cargo, including:

  • Consumer goods
  • Industrial machinery
  • Automotive components
  • Furniture
  • Textile products
  • Paper and packaging
  • Plastic products
  • Metal products
  • Building materials
  • Export shipments
  • Import cargo
  • Warehouse stock replenishment

Standards & Certification

The 40’ Dry Container complies with internationally recognized standards:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure compatibility with container terminals, shipping lines and global logistics networks.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is a 42G1 container?

42G1 is the ISO designation for a standard 40-foot General Purpose Dry Cargo Container.

How many pallets fit inside?

The container accommodates approximately 25 Euro pallets or 21 Industrial pallets.

What is the internal volume?

The internal cargo volume is 67.7 m³.

What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is 26,730 kg.

Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed for worldwide intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.