Standard ISO General Purpose Container

The ISO 22G1 is the standard 20-foot general purpose container used for transporting and storing dry cargo throughout the global intermodal transport network. Designed in accordance with ISO 668 and CSC requirements, it provides a robust solution for sea, rail and road transport while maintaining compatibility with handling equipment and container terminals worldwide.

Its compact external dimensions combined with a high payload make this container one of the most efficient choices for general freight.


Technical Specifications

The container is manufactured to ISO standards, ensuring dimensional compatibility with vessels, trucks, rail wagons and container handling equipment.

SpecificationValue
ISO Code22G1
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,898 mm
Internal Width2,352 mm
Internal Height2,385 mm
Door Opening Width2,340 mm
Door Opening Height2,280 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight2,200 kg
Maximum Payload28,280 kg
Cubic Capacity33.2 m³

External Dimensions

The exterior measurements comply with ISO 668, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient stacking, handling and transportation by container vessels, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The internal cargo space has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while maintaining structural strength.

  • Length: 5,898 mm
  • Width: 2,352 mm
  • Height: 2,385 mm

With a capacity of 33.2 m³, the container accommodates a broad range of palletised, packaged and loose cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width double cargo doors allow safe and efficient loading using forklifts, pallet trucks and other warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,340 mm
  • Height: 2,280 mm

These dimensions simplify loading operations while providing sufficient clearance for standard cargo units.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The container combines a relatively low tare weight with a high permissible payload.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 2,200 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 28,280 kg

This makes the unit particularly suitable for transporting dense commodities without exceeding international transport regulations.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configurations include:

  • 11 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm)
  • 10 Industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm)
  • 33.2 cubic metres of cargo volume

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and weight distribution.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • ISO corner castings
  • Double cargo doors
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • Forklift handling compatibility
  • CSC certification
  • Locking gear designed for international shipping

Applications

The ISO 22G1 is widely used across multiple industries for transporting and storing dry goods.

Typical cargo includes:

  • Machinery
  • Industrial equipment
  • Consumer products
  • Building materials
  • Automotive parts
  • Paper products
  • Furniture
  • Plastic goods
  • Textile products
  • Metal products
  • Export cargo
  • Import cargo

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 22G1 mean?

22G1 identifies a standard 20-foot general purpose dry cargo container manufactured in accordance with ISO specifications.

How much cargo fits inside?

The internal volume is 33.2 cubic metres.

How many pallets can be loaded?

The container accommodates approximately 11 Euro pallets or 10 Industrial pallets.

What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is 28,280 kg.

Is the container suitable for sea freight?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.