Standard ISO Pallet Wide High Cube Container

The 45’ Pallet Wide Container (ISO L5GP) is a high-capacity general purpose shipping container designed to maximize pallet loading efficiency. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it combines the advantages of a 45-foot High Cube container with an increased internal width, allowing more Euro pallets to be loaded while reducing unused cargo space.  

Its increased internal dimensions make the container particularly suitable for palletised cargo, retail distribution, FMCG logistics, manufacturing and warehouse operations while remaining fully compatible with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO CodeL5GP
External Length13,716 mm
External Width2,500 mm
External Height2,896 mm
Internal Length13,556 mm
Internal Width2,440 mm
Internal Height2,700 mm
Door Opening Width2,440 mm
Door Opening Height2,597 mm
Maximum Gross Weight32,500 kg
Tare Weight4,800 kg
Maximum Payload27,700 kg
Cubic Capacity89.0 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions are optimized for European pallet transport while remaining compatible with international logistics equipment.

  • Length: 13,716 mm
  • Width: 2,500 mm
  • Height: 2,896 mm

The wider construction provides greater loading efficiency without compromising handling operations.


Internal Dimensions

The wider cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable pallet space.

  • Length: 13,556 mm
  • Width: 2,440 mm
  • Height: 2,700 mm

With a capacity of approximately 89.0 m³, the container accommodates more palletised cargo than a standard 45-foot High Cube container.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors provide excellent access for forklifts and warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,440 mm
  • Height: 2,597 mm

The increased door width simplifies loading of Euro pallets placed side by side.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced construction provides high payload capacity while maintaining excellent structural strength.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 32,500 kg
  • Tare Weight: 4,800 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 27,700 kg

Actual payload depends on the manufacturer and container configuration.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • 37 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm)
  • 30 Industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm)
  • 89.0 cubic metres of cargo volume

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and weight distribution.


Pallet Wide Design

The L5GP Pallet Wide Container features:

  • Increased internal width
  • Wider door opening
  • High Cube construction
  • Standard rear cargo doors
  • Reinforced steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Multiple cargo lashing points
  • ISO corner castings

The wider interior allows two Euro pallets to fit side by side, maximizing loading efficiency and reducing unused cargo space.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • Reinforced steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Forklift handling compatibility

Applications

The 45’ Pallet Wide Container is commonly used for:

  • Euro pallet transport
  • Retail logistics
  • FMCG distribution
  • Manufacturing
  • Warehouse storage
  • Consumer goods
  • Food products
  • Packaging materials
  • Industrial products
  • General freight

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.  


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code L5GP mean?

L5GP is the ISO type group for 45-foot High Cube General Purpose containers, commonly represented by size/type code L5G1.  


What is the advantage of a Pallet Wide Container?

The wider interior allows more Euro pallets to be loaded, maximizing cargo space and improving transport efficiency.


How many pallets fit inside?

The container accommodates approximately 37 Euro pallets or 30 Industrial pallets, depending on the loading configuration.


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is approximately 27,700 kg.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road while offering improved pallet loading efficiency.