Standard ISO Hard Top Container

The 20’ Hard Top Container (ISO 22U6) is designed for cargo that requires loading from above while providing the protection of a removable steel roof. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it combines the flexibility of an open top container with the security and durability of a steel roof. The ISO code 22U6 identifies a standard 20-foot Hard Top Container.  

Its removable roof allows cargo to be loaded by crane, making it suitable for heavy machinery, industrial equipment and over-height cargo while remaining fully compatible with international intermodal transport.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO Code22U6
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,898 mm
Internal Width2,352 mm
Internal Height2,348 mm
Door Opening Width2,340 mm
Door Opening Height2,280 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight2,450 kg
Maximum Payload28,030 kg
Cubic Capacity32.7 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while allowing roof removal whenever required.

  • Length: 5,898 mm
  • Width: 2,352 mm
  • Height: 2,348 mm

With a capacity of 32.7 m³, the container is suitable for heavy, oversized and top-loaded cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors allow loading by forklift or warehouse equipment whenever roof access is not required.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,340 mm
  • Height: 2,280 mm

For oversized cargo, the removable steel roof provides unrestricted access from above.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced steel construction provides excellent structural strength while maintaining a high payload capacity.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 2,450 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 28,030 kg

Actual payload depends on the manufacturer and container configuration.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • Industrial machinery
  • Manufacturing equipment
  • Steel coils
  • Pipes
  • Timber
  • Stone products
  • Heavy project cargo
  • Over-height cargo

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and lifting method.


Hard Top Design

Unlike an Open Top container fitted with a tarpaulin, the Hard Top Container features a removable steel roof that can be lifted off using a crane.

Typical features include:

  • Removable steel roof
  • Crane loading capability
  • Full-width double cargo doors
  • Heavy-duty construction
  • Cargo lashing points

The steel roof provides greater protection against impact, weather and unauthorized access while retaining the flexibility of top loading.  


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • Removable steel roof
  • Heavy-duty steel frame
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Forklift handling compatibility

Applications

The 20’ Hard Top Container is commonly used for:

  • Heavy machinery
  • Industrial equipment
  • Generators
  • Steel products
  • Pipes
  • Construction materials
  • Stone products
  • Manufacturing equipment
  • Project cargo
  • Export cargo

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 22U6 mean?

22U6 identifies a standard 20-foot Hard Top Container with a removable steel roof.  


What is the difference between an Open Top and a Hard Top Container?

An Open Top container uses a removable tarpaulin roof, while a Hard Top container is fitted with a removable steel roof that provides greater protection for the cargo.  


What is the internal volume?

The internal cargo volume is approximately 32.7 cubic metres.


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is approximately 28,030 kg.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.