Standard ISO Open Top Container

The 20’ Open Top Container (ISO 22U1) is designed for cargo that cannot be loaded through standard container doors due to its height or loading method. Built in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it features a removable tarpaulin roof and detachable roof bows, allowing cargo to be loaded from above using cranes or other lifting equipment. The ISO code 22U1 identifies a standard 20-foot Open Top Container.  

Its versatile design makes it suitable for transporting oversized, heavy and over-height cargo while remaining fully compatible with international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.


Technical Specifications

pecificationValue
ISO Code22U1
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,898 mm
Internal Width2,352 mm
Internal Height2,348 mm
Door Opening Width2,340 mm
Door Opening Height2,280 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight2,350 kg
Maximum Payload28,130 kg
Cubic Capacity32.7 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while allowing top loading when required.

  • Length: 5,898 mm
  • Width: 2,352 mm
  • Height: 2,348 mm

With a capacity of 32.7 m³, the container is suitable for oversized and over-height cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors allow loading by forklift or warehouse equipment whenever top loading is not required.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,340 mm
  • Height: 2,280 mm

For oversized cargo, the removable roof provides unrestricted access from above.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The reinforced construction provides excellent structural strength while maintaining a high payload capacity.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 2,350 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 28,130 kg

Actual payload depends on the manufacturer and container configuration.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • Machinery
  • Industrial equipment
  • Steel structures
  • Timber
  • Pipes
  • Marble and stone products
  • Heavy project cargo
  • Over-height cargo

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and lifting method.


Open Top Design

The removable tarpaulin roof allows loading and unloading from above using cranes, making the container suitable for cargo exceeding the standard door height.

Typical features include:

  • Removable tarpaulin roof
  • Removable roof bows
  • Full-width double cargo doors
  • Crane loading capability
  • Lashing points for cargo securing

Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • Removable roof system
  • Steel end frames
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant tarpaulin
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Forklift handling compatibility

Applications

The 20’ Open Top Container is commonly used for:

  • Over-height cargo
  • Industrial machinery
  • Construction equipment
  • Steel products
  • Timber
  • Pipes
  • Stone products
  • Project cargo
  • Manufacturing equipment
  • Export cargo

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 22U1 mean?

22U1 identifies a standard 20-foot Open Top Container designed for cargo requiring loading from above.  


What is the advantage of an Open Top Container?

The removable roof allows cargo to be loaded and unloaded by crane, making it suitable for over-height or heavy cargo.


What is the internal volume?

The internal cargo volume is approximately 32.7 cubic metres.  


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is approximately 28,130 kg, depending on the container manufacturer.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.