Standard ISO Refrigerated Container

The 20’ Reefer Container (ISO 22R1) is a mechanically refrigerated ISO container designed for transporting temperature-sensitive cargo. Built to ISO and CSC standards, it maintains a controlled internal temperature throughout the supply chain, making it suitable for international transport by sea, rail and road. The ISO code 22R1 designates a standard 20-foot refrigerated container.  

The insulated construction and integrated refrigeration unit allow reliable transportation of frozen, chilled and temperature-controlled products while protecting cargo quality during transit.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO Code22R1
External Length6,058 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,591 mm
Internal Length5,459 mm
Internal Width2,295 mm
Internal Height2,268 mm
Door Opening Width2,291 mm
Door Opening Height2,259 mm
Maximum Gross Weight30,480 kg
Tare Weight3,050 kg
Maximum Payload27,430 kg
Cubic Capacity28.4 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 6,058 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,591 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The insulated cargo compartment has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while maintaining precise temperature control.

  • Length: 5,459 mm
  • Width: 2,295 mm
  • Height: 2,268 mm

With a capacity of 28.4 m³, the container is suitable for transporting chilled and frozen cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width cargo doors allow safe and efficient loading using forklifts and warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,291 mm
  • Height: 2,259 mm

These dimensions provide convenient access while minimizing cold air loss during loading operations.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The insulated construction and refrigeration equipment increase the tare weight compared with a standard dry container.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 30,480 kg
  • Tare Weight: 3,050 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 27,430 kg

Actual payload depends on the refrigeration unit and manufacturer specifications.  


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configuration includes:

  • Temperature-controlled palletised cargo
  • Frozen products
  • Chilled food
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Flowers
  • Dairy products
  • Meat and seafood
  • Fruit and vegetables

Actual loading capacity depends on packaging, airflow requirements and cargo dimensions.


Refrigeration System

The integrated refrigeration unit maintains a stable cargo temperature throughout transport.

Typical applications include:

  • Frozen cargo
  • Chilled cargo
  • Fresh produce
  • Pharmaceutical products
  • Temperature-sensitive chemicals
  • Food products requiring controlled temperatures

Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel with insulated walls, ceiling and floor to reduce heat transfer and improve cooling efficiency.

Standard construction features include:

  • Integrated refrigeration unit
  • Insulated panels
  • Stainless steel interior
  • Aluminium T-floor for airflow
  • CSC certification
  • ISO corner castings
  • Weather-resistant door seals

Applications

The 20’ Reefer Container is commonly used for:

  • Frozen food
  • Fresh produce
  • Meat
  • Seafood
  • Dairy products
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Flowers
  • Chocolate
  • Temperature-sensitive chemicals
  • Beverage logistics

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • ATP-compatible transport applications where required
  • International intermodal transport requirements

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code 22R1 mean?

22R1 identifies a standard 20-foot mechanically refrigerated ISO container.  


What is the internal volume?

The internal cargo volume is approximately 28.4 cubic metres.  


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is approximately 27,430 kg, depending on the refrigeration unit and manufacturer.  


What products are transported in a reefer container?

Typical cargo includes frozen food, chilled products, pharmaceuticals, flowers, dairy products, meat, seafood, fruit and vegetables.


Is the container suitable for international shipping?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport while maintaining a controlled temperature throughout the journey.