Standard ISO High Cube Container

The 45’ High Cube Container (ISO L5G1) is a standard general purpose shipping container designed for transporting and storing dry cargo throughout the global intermodal transport network. Manufactured in accordance with ISO and CSC requirements, it provides additional internal length and height compared with standard containers while maintaining compatibility with container ships, rail transport and road haulage. The L5G1 size/type code designates a 45-foot High Cube General Purpose container.  

The increased internal volume makes the 45’ High Cube Container particularly suitable for lightweight, high-volume cargo requiring maximum loading space.


Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
ISO CodeL5G1
External Length13,716 mm
External Width2,438 mm
External Height2,896 mm
Internal Length13,556 mm
Internal Width2,352 mm
Internal Height2,698 mm
Door Opening Width2,340 mm
Door Opening Height2,585 mm
Maximum Gross Weight32,500 kg
Tare Weight4,800 kg
Maximum Payload27,700 kg
Cubic Capacity86.0 m³

External Dimensions

The external dimensions comply with ISO standards, allowing unrestricted use across international container transport systems.

  • Length: 13,716 mm
  • Width: 2,438 mm
  • Height: 2,896 mm

The standardized footprint enables efficient handling by container cranes, reach stackers, trucks and railway wagons.


Internal Dimensions

The internal cargo space has been designed to maximize usable loading volume while maintaining structural strength.

  • Length: 13,556 mm
  • Width: 2,352 mm
  • Height: 2,698 mm

With a capacity of 86.0 m³, the container accommodates a broad range of palletised, packaged and loose cargo.


Door Opening

Full-width double cargo doors allow safe and efficient loading using forklifts, pallet trucks and other warehouse equipment.

Door opening dimensions:

  • Width: 2,340 mm
  • Height: 2,585 mm

These dimensions simplify loading operations while providing sufficient clearance for standard cargo units.


Payload & Weight Ratings

The container combines a relatively low tare weight with a high permissible payload.

  • Maximum Gross Weight: 32,500 kg
  • Tare Weight: 4,800 kg
  • Maximum Payload: 27,700 kg

This makes the unit particularly suitable for transporting high-volume freight while maintaining excellent structural integrity.


Loading Capacity

Typical loading configurations include:

  • 33 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm)
  • 26 Industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm)
  • 86.0 cubic metres of cargo volume

Actual loading capacity depends on cargo dimensions, packaging and weight distribution.


Construction

The structure is manufactured from high-strength Corten steel, providing excellent durability under demanding operating conditions.

Standard construction features include:

  • ISO corner castings
  • Double cargo doors
  • Marine plywood floor
  • Weather-resistant door seals
  • Forklift handling compatibility
  • CSC certification
  • Locking gear designed for international shipping

Applications

The 45’ High Cube Container is commonly used for:

  • International shipping
  • Import and export cargo
  • Domestic transportation
  • Warehouse storage
  • Distribution logistics
  • Manufacturing
  • Retail supply chains
  • Consumer goods
  • Industrial products
  • Furniture
  • Packaging materials
  • General freight

Standards & Certification

This container type complies with internationally recognised transport standards, including:

  • ISO 668
  • ISO 6346
  • CSC Convention
  • International intermodal transport requirements

These standards ensure worldwide compatibility with ports, depots, shipping lines and logistics operators.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does ISO code L5G1 mean?

L5G1 identifies a standard 45-foot High Cube General Purpose Container manufactured in accordance with ISO specifications.  


How much cargo fits inside?

The internal volume is 86.0 cubic metres.


How many pallets can be loaded?

The container accommodates approximately 33 Euro pallets or 26 Industrial pallets.


What is the maximum payload?

The maximum payload is 27,700 kg.


Is the container suitable for sea freight?

Yes. It is designed specifically for international intermodal transport by sea, rail and road.